Skip to content
We independently pick everything we recommend. When you buy through our links, we may earn a commission. Learn more ›

Answers to "what should I read?" for every reader

Picture Books

Best Christmas Picture Books for Upper Elementary (2026): 5 Compared

Five Christmas picture books compared by fit for older kids, contents, value and stated reading level, from a Dickens retelling to a funny Food Group Christmas.

Best Christmas Picture Books for Upper Elementary (2026): 5 Compared

At a glance

Top picks

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. How we score

A fourth grader who has outgrown the toddler Christmas shelf and a parent hunting for a December read-aloud both need the best christmas picture books for upper elementary matched to the reader. We compared five Christmas picture books by fit for older kids, contents and edition, value and stated reading level. Every detail below comes from the Amazon listings.

ShelfAnswers earns a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure.

Quick picks

  • Cheesy Little Christmas by John
    Best Overall Cheesy Little Christmas by John: Funny Food Group Christmas story, 48 pages, 2025. Check price on Amazon
  • A Christmas Carol by McKeown
    Best Classic A Christmas Carol by McKeown: Illustrated Dickens retelling in 48 pages. Check price on Amazon
  • Christmas in the Big Woods by Wilder
    Best Series Intro Christmas in the Big Woods by Wilder: Little House Christmas in a 32-page picture book. Check price on Amazon
  • Home for Christmas by Brett
    Best Jan Brett Home for Christmas by Brett: Troll runs away and returns home for Christmas. Check price on Amazon
  • Pick a Pine Tree by Toht
    Best Read-Aloud Pick a Pine Tree by Toht: 40-page read-aloud about picking the tree. Check price on Amazon

The picks

Cheesy Little Christmas by John

Cheesy Little Christmas by John

Jory John9.6/10 Shelf Score
i
The Shelf Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs fit for the reader or goal (35 points), contents and edition (25), value (25) and listed reading age or level (10, where the listing gives one), using only what the book listing states. How we pick ›

A 48-page Christmas picture book from the Food Group series, with a tear-out sheet of holiday cards, suiting readers who like funny characters.

Pros

  • 48 pages with a tear-out sheet of holiday cards and foil on the cover
  • 2025 publication, the newest pick here
  • Part of the Food Group series of funny books

Cons

  • Listed for ages 5 to 8 and grades Preschool to 3, below upper elementary
  • Reading age is marked as from customers, not the publisher
  • The humor lands best for readers who know the Big Cheese character
A Christmas Carol by McKeown

A Christmas Carol by McKeown

Adam McKeown9.5/10 Shelf Score
i
The Shelf Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs fit for the reader or goal (35 points), contents and edition (25), value (25) and listed reading age or level (10, where the listing gives one), using only what the book listing states. How we pick ›

A 48-page illustrated retelling of Dickens's A Christmas Carol, suiting readers meeting Scrooge for the first time.

Pros

  • A shortened, illustrated Dickens retelling in 48 pages
  • Reading age 4 to 8 and grade level Preschool to 3 are both stated
  • 2015 illustrated edition from Doubleday

Cons

  • Listed below upper elementary level
  • A shortened version, not the full Dickens text
  • The description names ghosts and a miserly Scrooge, so preview it for sensitive readers
Christmas in the Big Woods by Wilder

Christmas in the Big Woods by Wilder

Laura Ingalls Wilder9.4/10 Shelf Score
i
The Shelf Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs fit for the reader or goal (35 points), contents and edition (25), value (25) and listed reading age or level (10, where the listing gives one), using only what the book listing states. How we pick ›

A 32-page picture book introduction to the Little House series, with Laura's family Christmas in the Big Woods of Wisconsin.

Pros

  • Picture-book introduction to the Little House series
  • Full-color hardcover with paintings by Renee Graef
  • 1997 reprint from HarperCollins

Cons

  • Listed for ages 2 to 6, below upper elementary
  • Reading age is marked as from customers, not the publisher
  • 32 pages, a short introduction rather than a full Little House novel
Home for Christmas by Brett

Home for Christmas by Brett

Jan Brett9.4/10 Shelf Score
i
The Shelf Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs fit for the reader or goal (35 points), contents and edition (25), value (25) and listed reading age or level (10, where the listing gives one), using only what the book listing states. How we pick ›

A 32-page Jan Brett picture book about a troll who runs away and returns home for Christmas.

Pros

  • Jan Brett's signature borders and Scandinavian setting, per the description
  • 32-page illustrated edition
  • A runaway-returns-home story with woodland animals

Cons

  • Listed for ages 3 to 5, below upper elementary
  • No grade level is stated
  • 2011 publication, an older edition
Pick a Pine Tree by Toht

Pick a Pine Tree by Toht

Patricia Toht9.3/10 Shelf Score
i
The Shelf Score runs from 9.2 to 9.8 and weighs fit for the reader or goal (35 points), contents and edition (25), value (25) and listed reading age or level (10, where the listing gives one), using only what the book listing states. How we pick ›

A 40-page read-aloud about picking and decorating the Christmas tree, for the youngest readers.

Pros

  • 40-page read-aloud about tree-picking traditions
  • 2017 publication from Candlewick
  • Rhythmically written for reading aloud, per the description

Cons

  • Listed for ages 2 to 6 and grades Preschool to 2, below upper elementary
  • Reading age is marked as from customers, not the publisher
  • Suits the youngest listeners, not independent upper-elementary readers

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

More picks to compare

  • When Santa Wrote Back! by ChristopherWhen Santa Wrote Back! by ChristopherRhyming Christmas story for ages 4-7, with letter-writing tips.Check on Amazon
  • The Christmas Candle by EvansThe Christmas Candle by EvansA Christmas fable about charity, with oil paintings.Check on Amazon

Compare the picks

Book Shelf Score Author Pages Reading age or grade Published Amazon
Cheesy Little Christmas by John 9.6/10 Jory John 48 Ages 5-8 (customers); Preschool-3 2025 Check price
A Christmas Carol by McKeown 9.5/10 Adam McKeown 48 Ages 4-8; Preschool-3 2015 Check price
Christmas in the Big Woods by Wilder 9.4/10 Laura Ingalls Wilder 32 Ages 2-6 (customers); Preschool-3 1997 Check price
Home for Christmas by Brett 9.4/10 Jan Brett 32 Ages 3-5 2011 Check price
Pick a Pine Tree by Toht 9.3/10 Patricia Toht 40 Ages 2-6 (customers); Preschool-2 2017 Check price

Book details as published on each listing, collected 19 October 2026.

How we scored them

The Shelf Score weighs fit for the reader, contents and edition, value, and the listed reading age or level where one is given. All five listings state a reading age and four also state a grade level, but none of the stated ranges reaches upper elementary, so fit scores stay modest. How we pick explains the weights.

Book Shelf Score Fit /35 Contents /25 Value /25 Age/level /10
Cheesy Little Christmas by John 9.6 26 21 21 5
A Christmas Carol by McKeown 9.5 24 20 20 5
Christmas in the Big Woods by Wilder 9.4 22 19 19 4
Home for Christmas by Brett 9.4 20 19 19 4
Pick a Pine Tree by Toht 9.3 18 19 19 4

Scores run from 9.2 to 9.8: each book’s point total is placed on that range, so more points always means a higher score. Reading age or level counts on a list where at least one listing gives one, and a book whose listing gives none then scores zero on it. Where no listing gives one, the score is taken over the other 85 points. Books carry no warranty, so warranty is not scored.

How to choose the best christmas picture books for upper elementary

Be honest about the reading level

Every book here lists a reading age below upper elementary, from 2 to 6 up to 5 to 8, so treat these as family read-alouds or gifts for younger siblings rather than independent reads for a fifth grader. The Big Cheese book’s humor travels furthest up the ages, while Pick a Pine Tree suits the youngest listeners. For more options by level, browse our picture books.

Classic stories carry older readers

A Christmas Carol gives older kids Dickens’s ghosts and Scrooge in 48 illustrated pages, and Christmas in the Big Woods opens the door to the Little House novels. Both work as bridges to longer books for readers ready to move on. Readers who finish and want more classics can try our classic Christmas books for kids.

Check the edition and the extras

Publication dates here run from 1997 to 2025, so check the edition year on the listing. The Big Cheese book adds a tear-out sheet of holiday cards and foil on the cover; the other listings state no such extras.

Before you buy

  • Check the reading age and grade level on the listing against the reader; all five here list ranges below upper elementary.
  • For a series, confirm the order: the Big Cheese Christmas book continues the Food Group series.
  • Check the edition year; the oldest here is 1997 and the newest is 2025.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are picture books OK for upper elementary kids?

As read-alouds or gifts, yes. All five here list reading ages below upper elementary, so match the book to the reader’s taste rather than to a grade.

Which of these is the newest?

The Big Cheese Christmas book, published September 16, 2025. The oldest is Christmas in the Big Woods, a 1997 reprint.

Which book has extras?

The Big Cheese book includes a tear-out sheet of holiday cards and foil on the cover, per the listing. The other listings state no extras.

Cheesy Little Christmas by John
Still deciding? Our top pickCheesy Little Christmas by John
Check price on Amazon

See every picture books list and all kids and teens lists.

More lists: browse Halloween picture books for upper elementary, picture books for winter and Christmas books for 5 year olds.

Readers also asked

  1. What are the best Winter Picture Books for Upper Elementary?

    Five winter picture books for upper elementary readers compared by story depth, science content and illustrations, from snowflake science to solstice traditions.

  2. What are the best Halloween Picture Books for Upper Elementary?

    Best halloween picture books for upper elementary: five spooky books compared, with an honest note that most skew younger than the keyword.

  3. What are the best Picture Books for Winter?

    Five winter picture books compared by reading age, grade level, page count and series, from a nonfiction journey under the snow to a playful ode to…

  4. What are the best Picture Books for Persuasive Writing?

    Five books for teaching persuasive writing compared: read-alouds, prompt journals and craft guides, scored on stated ages, grades and pages.